The Military Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act of 2000 (18 U.S.C. § 3261(a)) provides that “[w]hoever engages in conduct outside the United States that would constitute an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States—(1) while employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States; or (2) while a member of the Armed Forces subject to chapter 47 title 10 (the Uniform Code of Military Justice), shall be punished as provided for that offense.”
In January 2007, two circuit courts of appeal released opinions in criminal cases brought under the act. On 31 December 2004, at Talil Air Base, Iraq, Luis Oscar Maldonado, entered the room of a female Army National Guard soldier who was sleeping.